offering the possibility to study in English on all doctoral study programmes and announcing doctoral study opportunities internationally; creating post-doctoral placements at the university which would be announced and filled internationally.
3. Improving internationalization in studies
3.1. Development of the curriculum
Subjects, modules and curricula taught in foreign languages are the foundation for the internationalization of studies and for facilitating student exchange at the university. Without offering the possibility to study in a foreign language it would be virtually impossible to participate in the common European higher educational area, it would also limit the opportunities for local students to participate in international student-exchange programmes.
Adding an international dimension to the curricula and offering the opportunity to study in English undoubtedly increases the attractiveness of the university among local student candidates. These students will be better prepared for a successful career in an integrated European labor market. Studying in a multinational study environment provides local students with an opportunity to obtain international experience without going far from home. The principal targets for development of the curricula are as follows:
• continuing to develop master's curricula with the support offered by the Internationalization Fund;
• critically evaluating the present competences and making an in-depth analysis of the interests of target groups;
• pursuing the goal of providing at least one master’s programmes in each field of the university's activities;
• developing and instituting an interdisciplinary bachelor's programmes in English.
• The curriculum must be developed according to the principle that it allows students to continue their studies on the master’s degree programmes offered in English at the university;
• Priority is to be given to developing joint curricula with foreign universities; developing “tailor-made” study-modules for specific institutions based on an analysis of their interests (e.g. transition societies, e-society etc.);
• Besides lectures and seminars held at the university, these would also include practical activities to illustrate and analyse the Georgian experience;
• Developing of the summer and winter school programmes –Gori Summer School, Gori Winter school - with locally and internationally recognised courses. In developing study programmes the attention is to be paid to international and interdisciplinary issues; contributions from visiting lecturers will be used in order to offer the students the experience of studying in a foreign language.
3.2. International mobility of students
The most essential indicator of the formation of a common International higher educational area is ever-increasing student mobility. Participating in student exchange programmes prepares them for competition on the local and international labour market. The university seeks to support student exchange and to further develop conditions for accepting exchange students in Gori State Teaching University by increasing the proportion of studies in foreign languages in all study programmes.
Increasing the number of study programmes taught in foreign languages is a prerequisite for increasing the number of international full-time students. This is essential for reducing the impact of the forthcoming drop in the local student population. In order to maintain the current capacity of studies, the university must find new “target markets” and be successful in competition. It should, however, be considered that only a small percentage of all students participate in student exchange. Studying together with foreign students gives local students their first experience in working in an international environment. The principal targets in the field of student mobility are as follows:
• 5% of students, including every MA student, should spend at least one semester in a foreign university (currently about 3% of our students participate in exchange programmes and it have to increase to 6-7%);
• Active measures should be taken to increase the number of the Erasmus scholarships allocated to the university, as the Erasmus+ programmes remains the main form of student exchange today;
• Opportunities should be sought to offer a university grant in addition to the Erasmus scholarship to every outgoing Erasmus exchange student and to every student participating in the university bilateral exchange;
• The main academic units should have effective Erasmus agreements (the evaluation of the academic units will take into account the statistics of student exchange) by 2018, 65 students and academic personnel have participated in international exnchanges and have studied, conducted research at different European universities;
• Opportunities should be found to offer at least one scholarship for foreign students within each study programmes taught in a foreign language;
• Virtual mobility (e-courses in foreign universities, the virtual professional community etc.) should be supported for students who, for different reasons, are unable to participate in traditional student exchanges.
3.3. Lecturer mobility
One of the indicators of the internationalization of higher education is the increase in lecturer mobility. The university values work experience at partner universities and facilitates the mobility of its lecturers in every way. It is also essential to increase the engagement of international lecturers because this will contribute to the quality of studies, give the opportunity to offer studies in fields where local competence is inadequate, and increase the number of subjects taught in foreign languages. A good number of visiting lecturers could be one of the generally acknowledged strengths for our university and this could prove to be a magnet for new students.
The principal targets in the field of lecturer mobility are as follows:
• Advertising posts for lecturers and researchers internationally academic positions will be filled by foreign academics;
• Regular recruitment of foreign colleagues in all fields of activity at the university will also be essential
with the support of the Internationalization fund, continuing to invite internationally outstanding researchers from foreign countries and supporting cooperation with partner universities to share visiting academics;
• Reating hostel facilities to accommodate visiting lecturers and researchers;
• Supporting virtual lecturer mobility (teaching international e-courses, participating in virtual communities etc.).
4. International communication and partnership relations
The achievement of each of the university's internationalization targets is dependent upon the international reputation and recognition of the university as a whole. Therefore, the university will take the following distinct measures to enhance its international visibility:
• Participation in international academic organizations and networks (EADL, EDEN, BSUN etc.);
• Active cooperation with partner universities and the creation of new partnerships;
• Targeted information activities in the international academic media/space;
• Organizing reputable, international research and events at the university.
Principal targets:
• The external communication of the university will aim at enhancing international recognition; a separate programmes is to be started to introduce the university internationally;
• An analysis into international cooperation agreements will be carried out;
• Partners are to be determined and specific interests set for these partners;
• Specific activities will be planned to realize these interests – an electronic database will be introduced covering the actions within each agreement and self-assessment and analysis will be carried out annually to determine the principles for cooperation agreements for the university as a whole and for individual study programmes;
• A strategic partnership will exist with Tallinn University, University of Warsaw, Girona University, Opole Polytechic University, Varna University of Management and the IRO will develop and coordinate this cooperation;
• The university will be represented in the most important international and regional networks, and the university will play a leading role in the region in connection with Gori a specific action plan will be developed to introduce the university internationally, as a capital city education and research centre.
5. The internationalization support system at the university
To increase the proportion of foreign students, lecturers and researchers, it will be essential that the university's support system is ready and capable of operating in an international environment. The working environment of the university must be open and supportive for such visitors, the norms concerning internationalization must be clearly fixed and general services should be easily accessible for those who do not speak Georgian. Taking into consideration the special needs of foreign students and researchers is to be regarded as a regular part of the development of the university environment.
The principal targets in the field of internationalization of the support system:
• The study information system will be fully accessible to English speaking customers and general university documents, including information about the organization of studies and research and norms concerning the professional requirements of the staff will be made available in English as well;
• The library and its information system will be accessible in English;
• The organization of information dissemination and internal communication at the university will take into account those on the university staff who do not speak Georgian;
• Internationalization coordinators will be appointed and will be active in all academic units;
• The work of the coordinators will be paid for and regular training will be provided for them;
• A survey will be carried out to assess the level of foreign language proficiency, according to the results of which suitable language studies will be offered. The entire support personnel must be capable of working in an international environment;
• All foreign students, lecturers and researchers will have the opportunity to learn Georgian free of charge, participating in programmes that will vary according to ability, level and frequency;
and a sufficient number of accommodation places for foreign lecturers and students will be provided by university;
• Tutoring services will be efficient. An International Club for foreign students and International Cafe for foreign lecturers and researchers will help to integrate foreigners into the university and into Georgia.