GSTU is the winner in Jean Monnet Module
Within the framework of the Erasmums+Jean Monnet Activities, the 2020 call results are published. The Jean Monnet Module “EU Explored in Association Agreement” submitted by the Gori State Teaching University/GSTU has been selected for granting. It is thus worth noting that this is a first project under the Erasmums+Jean Monnet Activities that Gori State Teaching Univesity will carry out.
The goal of the Module is to enhance the European arena in the region, maintain the European Association process via integrating the new teaching curriculum “EU, Association Agreement and Legal Approximation” in the GSTU educational programs of different level and different fields, especially in Law programs, Public Administration program, Business administration program etc. The Module aims as well to enhance not only strengthen the European Studies in the GSTU but share own approach to other HEIs of Georgia in order to stimulate and expend of such studies.
The Module duration is 36 months. The module coordinator is the Professor Ekaterine KARDAVA. The Module administration will be assisted by the head of the International Department of the GSTU Mr. Zurab ZURABASHVILI and head of the Teaching Process Department Mrs. Tsiuri DURULI.